Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:26 APR 1962
Time:12:13
Type:Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:Federal Aviation Agency - FAA
Registration: N116A
C/n / msn: 2611
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:41481
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Canton Island Airport (CIS) (Kiribati) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canton Island Airport (CIS/PCIS), Kiribati
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Constellation plane was being used to train the co-pilot in various manoeuvres and flight configurations prior to being tested for an ATPL (Airline Transport Pilot Rating) and to train a flight maintenance technician as a flight engineer. The aircraft crashed while carrying out a go-around at Topham Field, Canton Island.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control during an attempted go-around following initial touchdown, as a result of an undetected reversal of No.4 propeller."

Sources:
» CAB Accident Report File No. 2-0564
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (52-57)

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share