| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 MAY 1962 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0546 |
| C/n / msn: | 3154 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Nairobi (Kenya)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA), Tanzania |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain in poor weather. The C-130 carried support personnel and equipment for the recovery team of the Aurora 7, the second American manned orbital flight.
Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.