Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 MAY 1962
Type:Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:Honduras International
Registration: HR-196P
C/n / msn: 30533
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Pedro Sula (Honduras)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM), Honduras
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share