| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 JUN 1962 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DL |
| Operator: | Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
| Registration: | TC-EFE |
| C/n / msn: | 9307 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bandirma Airport (BDM) (Turkey)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Canakkale Airport (CKZ/LTBH), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Bandirma Airport (BDM/LTBG), Turkey |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
» Abdullah Nergiz (E-mail, 30-6-2010)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Canakkale Airport to Bandirma Airport as the crow flies is 132 km (83 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.