Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JUN 1962
Type:Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Operator:Manx Airlines
Registration: G-AGVC
C/n / msn: 12732
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share