| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 JUL 1962 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 14 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-91554 |
| C/n / msn: | 147001216 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11030 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 33 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 38 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | ca 34 km from Tashkent Airport (TAS) (Uzbekistan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bukhara Airport (BHK/UTSB), Uzbekistan |
| Destination airport: | Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan |
| Flightnumber: | 40 |
Narrative:At 10:05 local time, Flight 40 off from Bukhara (BHK), in clear weather climbed to a cruising altitude of 3,000 meters. At 10:35 the crew reported the failure of the right engine due to a failure of piston cylinder number 2. They requested permission to proceed to Tashkent at a cruising level of 2,400 m. Permission was granted. The crew eventually descended to 1500 m. Height was lost as the airplane was about 34 km from Tashkent. The right wing of the IL-14 struck a 2,5 m high fence of a farm. The wing broke off and the airplane crashed into a cotton field, breaking in three. A fire erupted.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bukhara Airport to Tashkent Airport as the crow flies is 435 km (272 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.