Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 JUL 1962
Type:Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4366
C/n / msn: 20250
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) S of Ban Me Thuot (Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV/VVBM), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Provider was descending through a cloud cover over mountainous terrain. Low ceiling forced the crew to climb but the airplane flew into a wooded hillside. All four crew members survived with minor injuries.

Events:

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share