| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 AUG 1962 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta T.3 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WJ480 |
| C/n / msn: | 605 |
| First flight: | 1952-06-11 (10 years 3 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) WNW of Chippenham, Wiltshire (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Lyneham RAF Station (LYE/EGDL), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The Valetta could not maintain height during single engine overshoot, contacted trees, crashed and caught fire. It was operated by the RAF No.2 Air Navigation School.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.