Accident Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune 4628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333246

Date:Monday 3 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 4628
MSN: 2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nase, Amami -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kanoya Air Base (RJFY)
Destination airport:Kanoya Air Base (RJFY)
Narrative:
A Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune clipped a tree and crashed in a residential area on Amami Island, killing all 12 on board.
The aircraft was transporting blood and plasma for an emergency operation on the island. It was the intention to drop the case by parachute.

Sources:

Pacific Stars and Stripes September 4, 1962
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location