ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed SP-2 Neptune registration unknown Seal Beach, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 September 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed SP-2 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Seal Beach, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Alamitos NAS, CA (KSLI), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Neptune suffered an engine fire after takeoff from Los Alamitos NAS, California. It barely climbed and impacted a residential area.

Sources:
» Desert Sun, Number 34, 13 September 1962

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org