ASN Aircraft accident Martin P5B Marlin 140144 Montague Island, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 September 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic marm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin P5B Marlin
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 140144
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Montague Island, AK (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during a routine patrol flight over the Gulf of Alaska. It flew into high ground (1900 ft) near the southern tip of Montague Island.

Classification:

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Sep 24, 1962
» Ocala Star-Banner - Sep 25, 1962

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org