ASN Aircraft accident Martin JRM-2 Mars CF-LYM Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 October 1962
Type:Martin JRM-2 Mars
Operator:Forest Industries Flying Tankers
Registration: CF-LYM
MSN: 9268
First flight: 1948
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360 Wasp Major
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Martin JRM-2 Mars air tanker flying boat was parked on its beaching gear at Victoria International Airport, Canada for maintenance with Fairey Aviation of Canada, when its tie-down lines snapped during typhoon "Frieda". The beaching gear collapsed, and the aircraft was blown across the tarmac for some distance until it ran into a highway shoulder, causing damage to the left wing and float, as well as to the keel. It was considered damaged beyond repair and was broken up for spares.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Old Wings - Martin JRM-3 Mars Air Tankers

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org