Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 NOV 1962
Type:Douglas R4D-8
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17188
C/n / msn: 43384
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1820-80
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sentinel Ridge (Antarctica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Sentinel Ridge, Antarctica
Flightnumber:-
Narrative:
Its ski landing gear collapsed on landing.

Sources:
» A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share