ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-340-31 N73130 Grand Island, NE
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 21 December 1962
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-340-31
Operator:Frontier Airlines (FL)
Registration: N73130
MSN: 59
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:19654
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Grand Island, NE (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Destination airport:Grand Island Municipal Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI), United States of America
Flightnumber: 363
Narrative:
Touched down 4061 feet short of runway 17 in fog. The aircraft caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the crew to monitor altitude properly during a landing approach."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB Aircraft Accident Report File No. 1-0037
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (101-103)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO to Grand Island Municipal Airport, NE as the crow flies is 374 km (234 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org