| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 DEC 1962 |
| Type: | Antonov 12BP |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | 0901406 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Norilsk (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Noril'sk Airport (NSK), Russia |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain. The tail gunner was the only survivor.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.