Accident Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair G-ARSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333174

Date:Friday 28 December 1962
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic CARV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Owner/operator:Channel Air Bridge
Registration: G-ARSF
MSN: 3/18339
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1081 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam Airport (RTM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Carvair was making a visual approach to Rotterdam in conditions of snow (visibility 1460 m). During the final approach the landing gear struck a 6 feet high dyke, 800 feet short of the runway threshold. The plane bounced and struck the ground heavily 200 feet further on. The right wing became partially detached from the fuselage and the aircraft rolled rapidly to the right. The Carvair came to rest after sliding inverted for some 700 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the fact that the commander carried out the final stage of approach below the normal glide path with insufficient engine power, as a result of which the speed of descent was too high in relation to the horizontal distance still to be covered to the beginning of the runway. Consequently, the aircraft, at a high vertical speed, hit a dyke, after facing the direction of approach. The Board is of the opinion that even if there had been no dyke, and it was not an obstruction of any significant height, the aircraft would still have hit the ground a considerable distance short of the runway threshold, although possibly with less fatal consequences than in the present instance."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (104-107)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Han de Ridder; Rotterdam APT; 28 December 1962