Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 MAR 1963
Type:Douglas C-47B-30-DK
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C489
C/n / msn: 16115/32863
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt. Boca (Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cotabato-Awang Airport (CBO/RPMC), Philippines
Destination airport:Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport (DVO/RPMD), Philippines
Flightnumber: 984
Narrative:
Flight 984 departed Cotobato at 09:40 for a 45-minute flight to Davao.
Nothing more was heard from the flight after a request for Davao weather. The plane was later found to have crashed into Mt. Boca at 3000 feet, 50 miles SE of Davao.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of the accident was due to navigational error, en-route and during let-down. 