Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 MAR 1963
Time:03:23
Type:de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C
Operator:Saudi Arabian Government
Registration: SA-R-7
C/n / msn: 6461
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) SW of Cuneo (Italy) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Narrative:
The Comet, on a flight from Geneva to Nice, struck the Punta Bifida peak of the Catena delle Guide at 2700m during let down to FL100.

Sources:
» La Stampa 21 March 1963

Photos
photo of de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C SA-R-7

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Genève-Cointrin Airport to Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DH-106 Comet

  • 14th loss
  • 112 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Italy
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile