| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 APR 1963 |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.2 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XL994 |
| C/n / msn: | 530 |
| First flight: | 1958-06-22 (4 years 10 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Alvis Leonides 514 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,6 km (1 mls) W of Bu Hafafa (United Arab Emirates)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Bu Hafafa Airfield, United Arab Emirates |
Narrative:The airplane dived into the ground while in the traffic circuit.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.