| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 MAY 1963 |
| Time: | 13:27 UTC |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Operator: | Air Afrique |
| Registration: | F-BIAO |
| C/n / msn: | 45479/996 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 55 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mt. Cameroon (Cameroon)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon |
| Destination airport: | Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria |
Narrative:The Air Afrique flight took off from Douala runway 12 at 13:16 GMT on an IFR flight plan to Lagos, cruising altitude 16500 feet. Last radio contact was with Kano at 13:25 when the crew estimated leaving the FIR around 13:38. Two minutes later the aircraft struck Mount Cameroon in a straight climb at 6500 feet (800m below the peak).
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by a lack of caution on the part of the pilot-in-command who deliberately selected a route which led the aircraft into a dangerous and even prohibited sector at too low an altitude. Also, he neglected his navigation and transferred to instrument flight when approaching the mountain range."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (51-58)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Douala Airport to Lagos/Ikeja International Airport as the crow flies is 760 km (475 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.