ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 SU-AJX Az Zahweyyin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 May 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AJX
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Az Zahweyyin (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX), Egypt
Narrative:
Crashed into an orange grove.

Sources:
» The Leader-Post - May 13, 1963

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Alexandria Airport as the crow flies is 181 km (113 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3643rd loss
  • 1430th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Egypt
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org