Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 MAY 1963
Time:17:46 CST
Type:Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Operator:Standard Airways
Registration: N189S
C/n / msn: 4541
First flight: 1954
Total airframe hrs:19803
Engines: 4 Wright Cyclone
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manhattan Municipal, KS (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Daggett-Barstow-Daggett Airport, CA (DAG), United States of America
Destination airport:Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS (MHK/KMHK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 338C
Narrative:
The Super Constellation was approaching Manhattan runway 21 (VFR) with flaps at 100% and an airspeed of 120 knots. At a height of 170 feet agl the right wing dropped and the aircraft yawed right. Power was added to all four engines, but the plane didn't recover and struck the ground 546 feet short of the runway. The Constellation struck a 3,5 feet high ridge of earth, shearing off the nose- and right main gear legs.
It appeared that the no. 3 prop was in reverse pitch angle on impact; the threaded brake cage locking bolts were missing from the propeller and the cage was backed off 3 full threads from the normal setting. This excessive brake clearance thus obtained rendered the brake propeller control function incapable if normal operations.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The in-flight reversal of the no. 3 propeller due to a propeller power unit malfunction, resulting from improper maintenance practices and inspection procedures."

Sources:
» CAB Accident Report File no. 1-0007
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (93-100)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Daggett-Barstow-Daggett Airport, CA to Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS as the crow flies is 1832 km (1145 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share