| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 JUN 1963 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-40-DL |
| Operator: | Union of Burma Airways |
| Registration: | XY-ACS |
| C/n / msn: | 9877 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mt. Kaolokung (China)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar |
| Destination airport: | Putao Airport (PBU/VYPT), Myanmar |
Narrative:Crashed into Mount Kaolokung (China).
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Putao Airport as the crow flies is 1160 km (725 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.