| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 JUN 1963 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-75-DL |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | FAC-953 |
| C/n / msn: | 19461 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 20 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 42 km (26.3 mls) from Aysén (Chile)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
» Scramble 293
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.