Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 AUG 1963
Time:12:15
Type:Tupolev 124
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45021
C/n / msn: 2350701
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Neva River (Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN), Estonia
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
The Tupolev took off from Tallinn at 08:55 and it appeared the undercarriage didn't retract. The flight diverted to Leningrad (because of fog at Tallinn) at low altitude. At 11:00 the aircraft started to circle the city at 1650 feet. The eighth and last was started at 12:10 when, at 13 miles from the airport, the no. 1 engine quit. The remaining engine quit shortly thereafter and a ditch was carried out in the 300 metres wide River Neva. All passengers remained on aboard as the floating aircraft was towed ashore.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Ditch or crash-land?/B.W. Townshend, 1965 (47-49)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 847 km (529 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share