ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123B-12-FA Provider 55-4513 Maha Sarakham
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 September 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123B-12-FA Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4513
MSN: 20174
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Maha Sarakham (   Thailand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed as the airplane landed during an airlift support mission. The pilot mistook the infield of a racetrack through clouds.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» C-123's in SEA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org