Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAR 1964
Type:Douglas C-47A-1-DK
Operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-PAS
C/n / msn: 12181
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU) (Norway) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Destination airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD), Netherlands
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-1-DK LN-PAS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oslo-Fornebu Airport to Rotterdam Airport as the crow flies is 955 km (597 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share