Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAR 1964
Time:06:00 PST
Type:Douglas C-54A-10-DC
Operator:Facilities Management Corp.
Registration: N4726V
C/n / msn: 10315
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1120 km (700 mls) W of San Fransisco, CA (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-4 took off from Honolulu at 22:47 PST for a flight to Los Angeles, ETA 10:27 PST. At 05:54 PST the pilot reported a bad fire in the no. 2 engine and stated that a ditching might become necessary. Nothing more was heard from the flight. Extensive search efforts were discontinued after 5 days; nothing had been found.
A total of 15 17min maintenance delay had occurred on the Los Angeles-Philippines round trip. Among the causes of these delays was a recurring oil leak in the propeller governor assembly for the no. 2 engine.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In-flight No.2 engine fire for an undetermined cause, resulting in ditching at sea."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu International Airport, HI to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 4084 km (2553 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share