Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 APR 1964
Type:Douglas C-47A-10-DK
Operator:Kalinga Airlines
Registration: VT-CMD
C/n / msn: 12491
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Along (India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Along Airport (IXV/VEAN), India
Narrative:
Undershot the runway on landing and struck a fence. The Dakota caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is attributed to the co-pilot's failure to effect a safe landing. The captain was not authorized to permit a landing by the co-pilot."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share