ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-685 Larandia, Chaquéta
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 20 April 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-685
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Larandia, Chaquéta (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from the Larandia ranch. The airplane carried a load of 21 calves and was bound for the El Recreo estate in Yari, Narino.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 21 April 1964, p1+21
» El Tiempo 23 April 1964, p11

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org