Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-8090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332893

Date:Monday 11 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8090
MSN: 10984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Seale, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF/KLSF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar force landed in a hilly cotton field after one engine failed. The aircraft was on its way to drop 43 student skydivers over the Fryar Field drop zone.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 12 May 1964, p2
Cullman Times Democrat May 12,1964

Location