Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUN 1964
Type:Douglas R5D-2 (DC-4)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50867
C/n / msn: 10525
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Twin Cities NARTU, MN (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ground fire.

Events:

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share