Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 JUN 1964
Type:Vickers 757 Viscount
Operator:Air Canada
Registration: CF-THT
C/n / msn: 302
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Destination airport:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Flightnumber:3277
Narrative:
Flight 3277 was approaching Toronto when the no. 1 and no. 2 engines failed. The asymmetrical power condition caused the Viscount to swing to the left, losing altitude. The aircraft struck the ground just within the airport boundaries.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control on final approach due to improper emergency procedure and misuse of engine controls."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (29-33)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC to Toronto International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 503 km (315 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share