| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 JUN 1964 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK |
| Operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AAN |
| C/n / msn: | 12899 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 100 km (62.5 mls) S off Jeddah, Saudi Arabia [Red Sea] (Indian Ocean)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into the Red Sea.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.