Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JUN 1964
Type:de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 62-4196
C/n / msn: 142
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 20
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NE of Ridgeway, SC (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Several planes were involved in Exercise Hawk Star I. A landing strip was set up on a rolling, downhill pasture five miles north of Ridgeway, SC. During a night takeoff, the Caribou lost power on one engine. It swerved into a grove of trees, then settled in flames against a fence. Several soldiers were repairing the fence at the time and were hit by the plane.

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share