Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JUL 1964
Type:Boeing 720-030B
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABOP
C/n / msn: 18249/262
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) NE of Ansbach (Germany) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Narrative:
The Boeing 720B took off for a training flight from Frankfurt International Airport (FRA), Germany at 09:33. The crew reported reaching 13.000 feet at 09:38. The IFR flight schedule was abandoned and the crew continued VFR to carry out some training manoeuvres between VOR Kitzingen and the Roethenbach beacon. A complete roll was flown, but while attempting a second roll, the plane went out of control in the inverted position. The Boeing became overstressed, disintegrated and crashed in flames between Petersdorf and Forst.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share