ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) N61350 Tonopah, NV
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 August 1964
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Hawthorne Nevada Airlines
Registration: N61350
MSN: 4535
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:8209
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tonopah, NV (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:Hawthorne Airport, NV (HTH), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 was cruising at FL115 between Burbank and Hawthorne when a no. 2 engine failure forced the crew to shut the engine down and feathered the propeller.
At 20:50 EDT the crew radioed Tonopah, NV and said they wanted to make an emergency landing there. At 20:58 EDT the no. 1 engine lost power. The propeller couldn't be feathered and an emergency glide was initiated towards Mud Lake airfield. A 2000 feet/min rate of descent was necessary to maintain a 110 knots airspeed. All electrical and hydraulic power was lost during the descent. The DC-3 struck the ground in a 10-20 degree nose down attitude during the flareout and overturned. It appeared that there were numerous maintenance irregularities, a.o. improperly adjusted valve clearances, improperly adjusted voltage regulators and improperly installed cylinders. The plane was equipped with 2 28V dc generators and one 12V battery. All electrical components other than the starters were designed for 12V dc operation.
It also appeared that all maintenance was performed by companies other than the operator. In many instances inadequate and incomplete records failed to reflect work accomplished.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In flight failure of both engines caused by a fatigue failure on the right engine No.12 cylinder and failure of the left front master rod bearing, necessitating a night emergency landing on unlighted terrain. Inadequate maintenance and inspection."

Classification:

All engine powerloss
Emergency landing

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-N61350
accident date: 19-08-1964
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: N61350
photo of Douglas-C-47-N61350
accident date: 19-08-1964
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: N61350
photo of Douglas-C-47-N61350
accident date: 19-08-1964
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: N61350

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA to Hawthorne Airport, NV as the crow flies is 480 km (300 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org