ASN Aircraft accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1 XP294 Bario Airport (BBN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 September 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XP294
MSN: 573
First flight: 1961-03-22 (3 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Alvis Leonides 514
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bario Airport (BBN) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bario Airport (BBN/WBGZ), Malaysia
Narrative:
The Twin Pioneer skidded while trying to land on a wet runway. It ran into a ditch, causing the undercarriage leg to collapse.

An eyewitness described the accident as follows: "The ditch edge near the end of the runway gave way as the undercarriage got close to it when the aircraft was turning around close to where I was standing at the time. There were no injuries to any persons. The army, wishing to clear the side of the runway, dragged the aircraft with ropes sustaining further damage to the aircraft that was then written off."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

photo of Scottish-Aviation-Twin-Pioneer-CC-1-XP294
accident date: 11-09-1964
type: Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1
registration: XP294
accident date: 11-09-1964
registration: XP294
accident date: 11-09-1964
registration: XP294
accident date: 11-09-1964
registration: XP294

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org