ASN Aircraft accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1 XM943 Manawa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 September 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XM943
MSN: 552
First flight: 1958-11-19 (5 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Alvis Leonides 514
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manawa (   Yemen)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Manawa, Yemen
Narrative:
The airplane was hit by a whirlwind as it landed. Directional control was lost and the plane hit a tree stump.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org