ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14P YR-ILB Cugir
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 October 1964
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14P
Operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-ILB
MSN: 146000902
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) S of Cugir (   Romania)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Timisoara Airport (TSR/LRTR), Romania
Destination airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 14P passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed near Sibiu, Romania. All on board were killed. The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Timisoara (TSR) to Bucharest-Baneasa (BBU). A powerful storm was affecting most of the airspace of Romania that day. The plane could not land in Bucharest and was diverted to Craiova (CRA). It was re-directed to the north of the country, and contact was lost after the plane crossed a mountain range.
The scatter of the debris indicated that the plane disintegrated before hitting the ground.

Probable Cause:

The inquiry committee concluded that the airplane had encountered a strong downdraught. The pilot's attempt to maintain attitude caused the fuselage to overstress. The airplane disintegrated.

Classification:
Airframe failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Nick Szirbik (E-mail 21-2-2012)
» ziarulapulum.ro
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Timisoara Airport to Bucharest-Baneasa Airport as the crow flies is 398 km (249 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-14

  • 1122 built
  • 49th loss
  • 41st fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Romania
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org