Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4) 63-9736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332779

Date:Saturday 31 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 63-9736
MSN: 180
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:29 km S of Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two CV-2B Caribou transport planes of the U.S. Army crashed following a mid-air collision near Augusta, GA.
The aircraft were part of a four-ship formation on a training mission. The aircraft had departed from a temporary airstrip, built for the Air Assault II military exercise.

Sources:

Caribou roster

Location