ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-121J Super Constellation 131625 Patuxent River-NAS, MD (NHK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 November 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-121J Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131625
MSN: 4126
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Patuxent River-NAS, MD (NHK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org