ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2501D Noratlas GB+104 Ahlhorn Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 November 1964
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GB+104
MSN: D055
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ahlhorn Air Base (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bourges Airport (BOU/LFLD), France
Destination airport:Ahlhorn Air Base (EDNA), Germany
Narrative:
Crashed on approach in gusty and rainy weather and caught fire.
The aircraft returned from a routine maintenance check at Bourges.

Sources:
» Hamburger Abendblatt 25.11.1964
» Passauer Neue Presse 27.11.1964

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bourges Airport to Ahlhorn Air Base as the crow flies is 766 km (478 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org