Hull-loss description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:26 NOV 1964
Type:Douglas C-48B (DC-3)
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SQP
C/n / msn: 1952
First flight: 1937
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-51
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Paulo, SP (Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged in hangar fire.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share