Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 51-1107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332752

Date:Monday 30 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration: 51-1107
MSN: 33503
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
The aircraft came to rest on the fuselage during an attempted landing at Tokyo-Haneda Airport, Japan. A post-impact fire broke out and destroyed the plane.
It's unclear if the undercarriage collapsed or if a gear-up landing was made.

Sources:

The Straits Times 2 December 1964, p14