Accident Lockheed P-3A Orion 150508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332751

Date:Friday 4 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150508
MSN: 185-5034
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km W off Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP), Philippines -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB)
Destination airport:Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB)
Narrative:
Onboard fire caused by launching magnesium flares. The aircraft crashed into the sea.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Milwaukee Journal - Dec 4, 1964

Location