Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-62 CCCP-06156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332697

Date:Thursday 25 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62
Owner/operator:Ilyushin Design Bureau
Registration: CCCP-06156
MSN: 30001
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lyulka R-7PB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (ZIA) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (ZIA/UUBW)
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-62 jetliner was destroyed when it crashed on takeoff from Moscow's Ramenskoye Airport. Ten of the seventeen crew members were killed.
The airplane involved in the accident was the Ilyushin Il-62 prototype which first flew on January 2, 1963.
At the time of the accident it was departing on a test flight to Tashkent and Ashgabat. Takeoff was made at maximum takeoff gross weight.
On takeoff the nose pitched up to a high angle of attack and the airspeed dropped. The airplane climbed to 3-4 meters and then collided with a concrete fence. It impacted the ground and burst into flames.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location