| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 APR 1965 |
| Time: | 19:34 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | E. Marger |
| Registration: | N150A |
| C/n / msn: | 6178 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Andros Island (Bahamas)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ditched in shallow water following engine trouble, en route from Haiti to Florida.
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB File # 6-0026
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.