ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) 965 Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 May 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 965
MSN: 12676
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ) (   Argentina)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME), Argentina
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 transport plane was damaged in an accident near Mendoza, Argentina.
The airplane approached Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport when a propeller separated from one of the engines, penetrating the cabin. The pilot carried out an emergency landing in a rural area. Two occupants were injured.

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Litoral 13 May 1965, p3
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org