Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-3A-367 PP-AJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332578

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-367
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Catarinense
Registration: PP-AJE
MSN: 3288
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Carauari Airport, AM (CAF) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tefé Airport, AM (TFF/SBTF)
Destination airport:Carauari Airport, AM (CAF/SWCA)
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a passenger service from Manaus to Cruzeiro do Sul with intermediate stops at Tefé and Carauari. The captain, although not qualified to do so, decided to use the flight for training purposes especially with regard to the landing drill. The co-pilot, under training, made the landing at Carauari, and during the ground roll the aircraft veered off the runway. The Captain took over control and attempted to overshoot but the aircraft collided with trees and caught fire. All passengers and crew evacuated safely.

Probable Cause: Incorrect training procedure - captain not qualified for training.